2006 IDMS State Show Results
August 26 and 27, 2006
Davis County Fairgrounds, Bloomfield, Iowa
Judge: Irvin Williams, Moravia, Iowa
 

Mini Donkey Jack & Gelding Under 2 (7)
1st Sunny G;s Pedro, Marilyn Andress
2nd Sunny G;s Starbuck, Carmen & Dorie Gruetzmacher
3rd Eyore, Donna Scheel
4th Sunny G;s Kiwi, Carmen & Dorie Gruetzmacher
5th Mr. Pips Squeak, Nissen’s Lazy N Ranch

Mini donkey Jennet Under 2 (6)
1st Rosyaglo, Nissen’s Lazy N Ranch
2nd Just Precious, Nissen’s Lazy N Ranch
3rd Sunny G;s Annie, Carmen & Dorie Gruetzmacher
4th Blus to Me, Storylands miniature Donkeys
5th Justaten, Nissen’s Lazy n Ranch

Mini Donkey Jack & Gelding 2 and over (6)
1st Sassy Asses Donner, Ann Caydosh
2nd Ray Gunner, Nissen’s Lazy N Ranch
3rd Sunny G’s Victor, Carmen & Dorie Gruetzmacher
4th Stuart Little B, Nissen’s Lazy N Ranch
5th Pongo, Karen Lauer

Mini Donkey Jennet 2 and over (8)
1st Brayers-R-Us Miss Margarita, Ann Caydosh
2nd CP Cricket, Carmen & Dorie Gruetzmacher
3rd Sunny G’s Lacie, Carmen & Dorie Gruetzmacher
4th Flash Point, Nissen’s Lazy N Ranch
5th Unity, Storylands Miniature Donkeys

GRAND CHAMPION MINI DONKEY
1st Rosyaglo, Nissens Lazy N Ranch

Jack Class, 2 & under, +36” (1)
1st Onyx Deluxe, John Sample

Jack Class, 3 & over, +36” (3)
1st War Paint, Ronnie Sales
2nd Mules in Motion Tyler, Bob Branstetter & Dwaine Francis
3rd Open Road Stetson, Stetson Cartel

GRAND CHAMPION JACK
1st Onyx Deluxe, John Sample
2nd War Paint, Ronnie Sales

Jennet Class, Over 36” (3)
1st Matilda, Rafter CF Training Mule Co.
2nd Wendy, Duane Anderson
3rd Cali, Jackie Lauer

GRAND CHAMPION JENNET
Matilda, Rafter CF Training Mule Co

Futurity John Weanlings (11)
1st Chip, DeWayne Cason / paid $430.50
Sire: Onyx
2nd Copyright’s Dually, Rafter CF Traing Mule Co. / paid $307.50
Sire: 1st Choice Colonel’s Copyright
3rd Banjo’s Carbon Copy, Selph Made Mules / paid $184.50
Sire: Banjo
4th Ace’s Magic, Kevin Kaller / paid $123.50
Sire: Scooter’s Ace - Son of Scooter
5th Frankie, DeWayne Cason / paid $61.50
Sire: Onyx
6th Sunny’s Ol’ Dan, T Cross Farm / paid $61.50
Sire: Scooter Grand Sun

Open Weanling John (4)
1st Chip, DeWayne Cason
2nd Ace’s Magic, Kevin Kaller
3rd Frankie, DeWayne Cason
4th Hucks Little Roy, Charles & Kelly Phillips

Futurity Molly Weanlings (18)
1st Greystones Crystal Angel, Bill & Deb Garman / paid $430.50
Sire: Greystone
2nd Sunny’s Delight, Libby Woodson & Stan Goetzinger / pd$307.50
Sire: Scooter’s Grand Sun
3rd Peggy, DeWayne Cason / paid $184.50
Sire: Ace
4th Sunny’s Sky Dancer, Lacey Wyatt / paid $123.50
Sire: Scooter’s Grand Sun
5th Ace’s Diamond, Kevin Kaller / paid $61.50
Sire: Scooters Ace - Son of Scooter
6th Sunny’s Michelob Ultra, Rick & Teresa Sayre / paid $61.50
Sire: Scooter’s Grand Sun

Open Molly Weanlings (10)
1st Greystones Crystal Angel, Bill & Deb Garman
2nd Sunny’s Delight, Libby Woodson & Stan Goetzinger
3rd Peggy, DeWayne Cason
4th Sunny’s Sky Dancer, Lacey Wyatt
5th Ace’s Diamond, Kevin Kaller

Yearling John Mules (4)
1st Copper, Charles Hoskins
2nd Sunny’s Gill Favor, T Cross Farm
3rd Tyler’s Styx, Francis Family & Bob Branstetter
4th Zach, Steven Gill
   
Yearling Molly Mules (4)
1st Miss Daisy, DeWayne Cason
2nd April, John Sample
3rd Copyright’s Perfect Dream, Rafter CF Training Mule Co.
4th M.V. Senorita Bendito, Meadow View Mules

2-Year Old John Mules (3)
1st Remington, Charles Hoskins
2nd Goober, DeWayne Cason
3rd Coat, Terry Garner

2-Year Old Mollie Mules (3)
1st Apple Dumpling, DeWayne Cason
2nd Lisa, DeWayne Cason
3rd Where the Red Fern Grows, Rick & Teresa Sayre

3-Year Old Futurity Mules (1)
1st Ellie May, Mark Taylor

3 & Over John Mules Under 56” (2)
1st Cherokee, Don Palmer
2nd Willie, Richard Long

3 & Over Molly Mules Under 56” (2)
1st Satin, DeWayne Cason 1st Lady, Aaron Phillips

3 & Over John Mules Over 56” (10)
1st Cap, Mark Taylor
2nd 1st Choice Skipper, Rafter CF Training Mule Co.
3rd Dollar, Kevin Caller
4th Jessie, Jim Selph
5th Spanky, Donna Scheel

GRAND CHAMPION JOHN MULE
Remington, Charles Hoskins

RESERVE CHAMPION JOHN MULE
Cap, Mark Taylor

3 & Over Molly Mules Over 56” (13)
1st Black Magic, DeWayne Cason
2nd T Cross Farms’ Cowgirl Casey, Sheila Cross
3rd Jewels, Rick & Teresa Sayre
4th T Cross Farms’ Mustang Millie, Abby Vander Tuig
5th Raspberry, B & S Mules

GRAND CHAMPION MOLLY MULE
Black Magic, DeWayne Cason

RESERVE CHAMPION MOLLY MULE
T Cross Farms’ Cowgirl Casey, Sheila Cross

Showmanship, 17 Years & Under (11)
1st Kit, Jennifer Hurley
2nd Chili, Jolee Dunkin
3rd Ginger, Emma Rabideau
Showmanship, 18 Years & Over (9)
1st Easy Rider, Doc Colbert
2nd Rocy, Terri Hurley
3rd T Cross Farms’ Cowgirl Casey, Sheila Cross

Single Driving – Open (7)
1st Sheeba, Ashlee Wilson
2nd MV Candied Apple, Mary Hurley
3rd Kit, Jennifer Hurley

Mini Donkey Costume (10)
1st Sassy Asses lil Jannie, Ann Caydosh
2nd Sunny G;s Pedro, Marilyn Andress
3rd Sunny G’s Starbuck, Carmen Gruetzmacher

Team Driving – Open (3)
1st Katie & Becky, Geoff Wilson
2nd Bess & Judy, Robert James

Team Hitch Obstacle Driving – Open (3)
1st Bess & Judy, Robert James
2nd Katie & Becky, Geoff Wilson

Mini Donkey Trail (11)
1st Sutherlin’s Little Zsha Zsha, Carmen Gruetzmacher
2nd Sunny G;s Starbuck, Dorie Gruetzmacher
3rd Stuart Little B, Nissen’s Lazy N Ranch

Single Hitch Obstacle Driving – Open (7)
1st M.V. Candied Apple, Mary Hurley
2nd Sheeba, Ashlee Wilson
3rd Kit, Jennifer Hurley

Lead-In Riders 6 & Under (4)
1st Goober, Bailee Batterson / Dave Shaw
2nd Raspberry, Ashtyn Ellison / Bird Ellison
3rd Cletus, Mazee Funke / John Huddleson
4th Satin, Sophia Sue Young / Grandpa

Walk-Trot Riders 10 & Under (4)
1st Lady, Aaron Phillips
2nd Duke, Alyson Hurley
3rd 1st Choice Nakia, Steve Livengood
4th Festus, Kayla Kurby

Walk-Trot Riders 17 & Under (9)
1st Pepper, Jolee Dunkin
2nd MV Candied Apple
3rd Sandy, Dwight Phillips

Walk-Trot Riders 18 & Over (10)
1st Zilla, Terri Hurley
2nd Jewels, Teresa Sayre
3rd Pepper, Mark Dunkin
   
Donkey Walk-Trot (1)
1st Harvey Bender hard, Doc Colbert

3-Year Old Futurity Western Pleasure (1)
1st Ellie Mae, Mark Taylor

Western Pleasure 17 & Under (8)
1st Kit, Jennifer Hurley
2nd Ginger, Emma Rabideau
3rd Razzle, Shannon Mitchell

Women’s Western Pleasure 18 & Over (6)
1st Lena, Ann Taylor
2nd T Cross Farms’ Cowgirl Casey, Sheila Cross
3rd Rocky, Terri Hurley

Men’s Western Pleasure 18 & Over (6)
1st Jessee, Jim Selph
2nd Easy Rider, Doc Colbert
3rd Cap, Mark Taylor

Junior Mule Western Pleasure – Mules 5yr & Under (6)
1st Cap, Mark Taylor
2nd Dandy, Chris Mitchell
3rd Black Magic, DeWayne Cason

Mulemanship 17 Years & Under (10)
1st M.V. Candied Apple, Mary Hurley
2nd Kit, Jennifer Hurley
3rd Satin, Clint Kaller

Mulemanship 18 & Over (6)
1st Virgil, Sue White
2nd Rocky, Terri Hurley
3rd T Cross Farms’ Mustang Millie, Abby Vander Tuig

Kids Trail 10 & Under (5)
1st Charlotte, Alyson Hurley
2nd 1st Choice Spice, Steve Livengood
3rd Lady, Aaron Phillips

Youth Trail 17 & Under (11)
1st Ginger, Emma Rabideau /
1st MV Candied Apple, Mary Hurley
3rd Chili, Jolee Dunkin

3-Year Old Futurity Trail (1)
1st Ellie Mae, Mark Taylor

Junior Mule Trail - Mules 5 & Under (8)
1st Ellie Mae, Mark Taylor
2nd Dandy, Chris Mitchell
3rd Cap, Mark Taylor

Trail 18 & Over (12)
1st Rocky, Terri Hurley
2nd T Cross Farms’ Mustang Millie, Abby Vander Tuig
2nd Virgil, Sue White
 

Jumping Handlers 17 & Under (7)
1st Satin, Clint Kaller
2nd Sheba, Ashlee Wilson
3rd Ginger, Emma Rabideau

Jumping, Mules Under 56" (4)
1st Willie, Richard Long
2nd Satin, Clint Kaller
3rd Hank, Lynn Harter

Jumping, Mules 56” & Over (9)
1st Cap, Mark Taylor
2nd Sheba, Ashlee Wilson
3rd Black Magic, DeWayne Cason

Boot Race 17 & Under (7)
1st Satin, Clint Kaller
2nd 1st Choice Spice, Tom Livengood
3rd Kit, Jennifer Hurley

Egg & Spoon, Open (13)
1st T Cross Farms’ Mustang Millie, Abby Vander Tuig
2nd MV Candied Apple, Mary Hurley
3rd Rocky, Terri Hurley

Poles 10 & Under (4)
1st Charlotte, Allyson Hurley
2nd 1st Choice Spice, Steve Livengood
3rd Lady, Aaron Phillips

Poles 17 & Under (14)
1st Kit, Jennifer Hurley
2nd 1st Choice Spice, Tom Livengood
3rd Satin, Clint Kaller

Poles 18 & Over (7)
1st Virgle, Sue White
2nd Billy, Kevin Kaller
3rd Black Magic, DeWayne Cason

Pylon Alley 17 & Under (14)
1st Scotch, Chelsie Hale
2nd Chick, Mary Hurley
3rd 1st Choice Stinger, Tom Livengood

Pylon Alley 18 & Over (8)
1st Virgle, Sue White
2nd Black Magic, DeWayne Cason
3rd Billy, Kevin Kaller

Barrels 10 & Under (3)
1st Charlotte, Alyson Hurley

Barrels 17 & Under (14)
1st 1st Choice Stinger, Tom Livengood
2nd Satin, Clint Kaller
3rd Chick, Mary Hurley

Barrels 18 & Over (8)
1st Virgle, Sue White
2nd Black Magic, DeWayne Cason
3rd Billy, Kevin Kaller

Flag Race 10 & Under (3)
1st Charlotte, Alyson Hurley
2nd 1st Choice Spice, Steve Livengood

Flag Race Open (15)
1st 1st Choice Stinger, Tom Livengood
2nd Black Magic, DeWayne Cason
3rd T Cross Farms’ Mustang Millie, Abby Vander Tuig

Pantyhose Race – Team of 2 (10)
1st Black Magic, DeWayne Cason & Billy, Kevin Kaller
2nd 1st Choice Stinger, Tom Livengood & Nakia, Kelli French
3rd Chick, Mary Hurley & Kit, Jennifer Hurley

Relay Race – Team of 2 (8)
1st 1st Choice Stinger, Tom Livengood & Nakia, Kelli French
2nd Darby, Wyatt Anderon & Ginger Emma Rabideau
3rd Sheeba, Ashlee Wilson & Cookie, Clint Kaller

Adult Hi-Point Winner
Black Magic, DeWayne Cason

Youth Hi-Point Winner
Kit, Jennifer Hurley

3-Year Old Futurity Winner
Ellie Mae, Mark Taylor



Raffle Winners
2 Year Old John Mule -
donated by Bill & Deb Garman
Won By Gayla Barr
Billy Cook Saddle -
Won By Tim Cross