2005 IDMS State Show Results
August 27 and 28, 2005
Davis County Fairgrounds, Bloomfield, Iowa
Judge:  Teresa Scheels, Denison, Iowa
 

Jack Class, 2 & under, +36” (3)
1st War Paint, Ronnie Sales
2nd Onyx Delux, John Sample
3rd P&W’s Harlan’s Hotrod, P&W Mules
 
Jack Class, 3 & over, +36 (2)
1st Mules in Motion Tyler,  Bob Branstetter & Dwaine Francis
2nd Horseshoe Hill Bendito, Terri Hurley
 

GRAND CHAMPION JACK

MULES IN MOTION TYLER
 
Jennet Class, Over 36” (2)
1st Harmony’s Jenny Lind, Terry Bates
2nd Augustine, Wendell Keeton
 

GRAND CHAMPION JENNET

HARMONY’S JENNY LIND
 
Futurity John Weanlings (10)
1st Banjo’s Hotrod, Selph Made Mules / paid $281.05
       Sire: Scooter’s Banjo Boy
2nd Casons Cannon, Jamie Cason / paid $200.75
       Sire: Black Onyx
3rd T Cross Farms’ Gill Favor, Tim Cross / paid $160.60
       Sire: Scooter’s Grand Sun
4th 1st Choice Little Frosty, 1st Choice Mules / paid $80.30
       Sire: 1st Choice Scooter’s Frosy
5th Casons Cactus, Jamie Cason / paid $40.15
      Sire: Black Onyx
6th Aces Grason, Kevin Kaller / paid $40.15
      Sire: Scooter’s Ace

Open Weanling Johns (4)
1st Casons Cannon, Jamie Cason
2nd Casons Cactus, Jamie Cason
3rd Aces Grason, Kevin Kaller
 
Futurity Molly Weanlings (13)
1st Cason’s Miss Daisy, DeWayne Cason / paid $281.05
       Sire: Cason’s Top Gun
2nd Copyright’s Paper Rose, Chris & Kelli French  / paid $200.75
       Sire; 1st Choice Colonel’s Copyright
3rd 1st Choice Frosty’s Raven, 1st Choice Mules / paid $160.60
      Sire; 1st Choice Scooter’s Frosty
4th Aces Sophie, Kevin Kaller / paid $80.30
      Sire: Scooter’s Ace
5th Copyright’s Perfect Dream, Chris & Kelli French / paid 40.15
      Sire: 1st Choice Colonel’s Copyright
6th Cason’s Cricket, DeWayne Cason / paid 40.15
      Sire: Black Onyx

Open Molly Weanlings (11)
1st Cason’s Miss Daisy, DeWayne Cason
2nd Copyright’s Paper Rose, Chris & Kelli French
3rd Lady, Ed Cross
 

Yearling John Mules (1)
1st Remington, Charles Hoskins

Yearling Molly Mules (6)
1st Where the Red Fern Grows, Rick & Teresa Sayre
2nd P&W Harlan’s Claudia Sanders, P&W Mules
3rd Zip’s Kasey, Jim O’Conner
 
3-Year Old Futurity Mules (3)
1st Rasberry, Sheila Ellison
2nd Darbie Doll, Mark & Ann Taylor
3rd Willie, Richard Long
 
3 & Over John Mules Under 56”(2)
1st Cherokee, Don Parmer
2nd Pinky, Al Jones
 
3 & Over Molly Mules Under 56”(4)
1st Becky, Bill & Deb Garman
2nd Penny, 1st Choice Mules
3rd 1st Choice Chic, 1st Choice Mules
 
3 & Over John Mules Over 56” (8)
1st Casons Cap, DeWayne Cason
2nd Jessee, Jim Selph
3rd Luther, Glen Everts
 
3 & Over Molly Mules Over 56” (13)
1st T Cross Farms’ Cowgirl Casey, Sheila Cross
2nd Ginger, Mark & Ann Taylor
3rd Cherry, John Strable
 

GRAND CHAMPION JOHN MULE

CASONS CAP, DeWayne Cason
 

RESERVE CHAMPION JOHN MULE

REMINGTON, Charles Hoskins

GRAND CHAMPION MOLLY MULE
1st T CROSS FARMS’ COWGIRL CASEY, Sheila Cross

RESERVE CHAMPION MOLLY MULE

GINGER, Mark & Ann Taylor
 
Showmanship, 17 Years & Under (9)
1st Chili, Jolee Dunkin
2nd M.V. Candied Apple, Mary Hurley
3rd Kitten, Jennifer Hurley

Showmanship, 18 Years & Over (10)
1st M.V. Rocky, Terri Hurley
2nd Ginger, Ann Taylor
3rd T Cross Farms’ Mustang Millie, Abby Vander Tuig
 

 

Single Driving – Open (6)
1st M.V. Candied Apple, Mary Hurley
2nd Kate, Terri Hurley
3rd Taylor Made Bess, Mark Taylor

Team Driving – Open (3)
1st Pete & Kate, Terri Hurley

2nd Taylor Made Bess & Lizzie, Mark Taylor
3rd Becky & Katie, Geoff Wilson
 
Single Obstacle Driving – Open (6)
1st M.V. Candied Apple, Mary Hurley
2nd Kate, Terri Hurley
3rd Pete, Jennifer Hurley

Team Hitch Obstacle Driving – Open (3)
1st Pete & Kate, Terri Hurley
2nd Taylor Made Bess & Lizzie, Mark Taylor
3rd Sheba, Ashley Wilson
 
Lead-In Riders 6 & Under (4)
1st 1st Choice Penny & Cory Cline, 1st Choice Mule
2nd Bubbles & Brett Hightshoe, Jim O’Conner
3rd Ginger & Brenda Moran, Mark & Ann Taylor
 
Walk-Trot Riders 10 & Under (4)
1st  Pete, Alyson Hurley
2nd 1st Choice Stinger, Tom Livengood
3rd 1st Choice Chic, Steve Livengood
 
Walk-Trot Riders 17 & Under (6)
1st M.V. Candied Apple, Mary Hurley
2nd 1st Choice Colonel’s Spice, Tom Livengood
3rd Judy, Caleb Wright
 
Walk-Trot Riders 18 & Over (7)
1st Becky, Deb Garman
2nd Taylormade Jewel, Mark Taylor
3rd 1st Choice Colonel’s Spice, Kelli French
 
Women’s Western Pleasure 18 & Over (7)
1st T Cross Farms’ Cowgirl Casey, Sheila Cross
2nd Ginger, Ann Taylor
3rd Virgil, Sue White
Men’s Western Pleasure 18 & Over (4)
1st Red, Jigg’s Loesch
2nd Jessee, Jim Selph
3rd Luther, Glen Everts
 
Junior Mule Western Pleasure – Mules 5yr & Under (4)
1st M.V. Candied Apple, Mary Hurley;               
2nd Razzle, Shannon Mitchell
3rd Becky, Emma Rabideau
 
Mulemanship 17 Years & Under (8)
1st M.V. Candied Apple, Mary Hurley
2nd 1st Choice Colonel’s Spice, Tom Livengood
3rd Sheba, Ashley Wilson
 
Mulemanship 18 & Over (6)
1st Virgil, Sue White
2nd MV Rocky, Terri Hurley
3rd T Cross Farms’ Mustang Millie, Abby Vander Tuig
 
Kids Trail 10 & Under (3)
1st Kate, Alyson Hurley
2nd 1st Choice Stinger, Tom Livengood
3rd 1st Choice Chic, Steve Livengood
 
Youth Trail 17 & Under  (11)
1st Chili, Jolee Dunkin
2nd MV Candied Apple, Mary Hurley
3rd 1st Choice Colonel’s Spice, Tom Livengood
 
3-Year Old Futurity Trail (3)
1st Darbie Doll, Wyatt Anderson;
2nd Rasberry, Bird Ellison;
3rd Willie, Richard Long;
 
Junior Mule Trail - Mules 5 & Under (9)
1st Cherry, John Strable
2nd M.V. Candied Apple, Mary Hurley
3rd  Dandy, Chris Mitchell

Trail 18 & Over (9)
1st T Cross Farms’ Mustang Millie, Abby Vander Tuig
2nd MV Rocky, Terri Hurley
3rd Virgil, Sue White

   
Jumping Handlers 17 & Under (5)
1st Sheba, Ashlee Wilson
2nd Lady, Megan Hamilton
3rd 1st Choice Sandy, Tom Livengood

Jumping, Mules Under 56 (3)
1st Willie, Richard Long
2nd Lady, Megan Hamilton
3rd Remington, Charles Hoskins;
 
Jumping, Mules 56” & Over (8)
1st Ruby Tuesday, Greg Allen
2nd Sheba, Ashlee Wilson
3rd Red, Bird Ellison
 
Boot Race 17 & Under (8)
1st Billy, Clint Kaller
2nd Sheba, Ashley Wilson
3rd Kitten, Jennifer Hurley
 
Egg & Spoon, Open (19)
1st M.V. Candied Apple, Mary Hurley
2nd T Cross Farms’ Mustang Millie, Abby Vander Tuig
3rd M.V. Rocky, Terri Hurley
 
Poles 10 & Under (4)
1st 1st Choice Stinger, Tom Livengood
2nd Kate, Allyson Hurley
3rd Sassy, Aaron Phillips
 
Poles 17 & Under (8)
1st Nelly, Emma Rabideau
2nd Kitten, Jennifer Hurley
3rd Scotch, Chelsie Hall

Poles 18 & Over (14)
1st Pacos Bill, Cindi Slemp
2nd James, Ed Slemp
3rd Virgil, Sue White

Pylon Alley 17 & Under (8)
1st Nelly, Emma Rabideau
2nd Kitten, Jennifer Hurley
3rd Judy, Caleb Wright
 
Pylon Alley 18 & Over (15)
1st 1st Choice Stinger, Kelli French
2nd Sally, John Higgins
3rd Pacos Bill, Cindi Slemp
 
Barrels 10 & Under (4)
1st 1st Choice Stinger, Tom Livengood
2nd Kate, Alyson Hurley
3rd Sassy, Aaron Phillips
 
Barrels 17 & Under (11)
1st Judy, Caleb Wright
2nd Kitten, Jennifer Hurley
3rd M.V. Candied Apple, Mary Hurley
 
Barrels 18 & Over (13)
1st Colleen, John Higgins Jr.
2nd Virgil, Sue White
3rd Sally, John Higgins Jr.
 
Flag Race 10 & Under (4)
1st 1st Choice Stinger, Tom Livengood
2nd Kate, Alyson Hurley
3rdSassy, Aaron Phillips
 

Flag Race Open (16)

1st Sally, John Higgins Jr.
2nd Sammy, Jared Frymoyer;
3rd James, Ed Slemp;

Pantyhose Race – Team of 2 (9)
1st Coleen & 1st Choice Stinger,  Kelli French & John Higgins Jr.
2nd Nakia & 1st Choice Stinger, Kelli French & Tom Livengood
3rd Sheba & Billy,  Ashley Wilson & Clint Kaller
 
Relay Race – Team of 2 (8)
1st 1st Choice Stinger & Colleen,  Kelli French & John Higgins Jr
2nd Virgil & Chick, Sue White & Terri Hurley
3rd James & Pacos Bill, Ed & Cindi Slemp

 

3-Year Old Futurity Winner
RASPBERRY, BIRD ELLISON 

Youth Hi-Point Winner
M.W. CANDIED APPLE, MARY HURLEY

Adult Hi-Point Winner
GINGER, ANN TAYLOR

Raffle Winner
Bill & Deb Garman